March 4, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4001722

TROOPER: William Nally                      

STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 2225 hours

LOCATION: Gilman, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Brittany Stinson

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Gilman, VT 

VICTIM: Carl Albright

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless Littleton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an assault at a residence on Jefferson Ave in Gilman, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned that the victim had been assaulted by Stinson causing pain and fear. Stinson was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 03/05/2025 1230 hours 

COURT: Essex County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: $1500

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111