March 1, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3000779

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 02/28/2025 / 1934 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 9271 Vermont Route 9, Woodford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Katherine Malone Brown                                              

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New York, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/28/2025, at approximately 1934 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a reported crash with an intoxicated operator on Vermont Route 9 in Woodford Vermont. Troopes made contact with the operator identified as Katherine M. Brown and discovered multiple indicators of impairment. The following investigation determined that Brown had operated under the influence on a public highway. Brown was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported back to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Brown was released and issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on March 17th, 2025, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/2025 / 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 904-3999