March 1, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001351

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                        

STATION: VSP Berlin              

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/28/2025 @ 1949 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tucker Rd, Orange, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Evelyn Belville                                       

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Topsham

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a minor traffic violation. Troopers identified the operator as Evelyn Belville from West Topsham. Several indicators of impairment were observed. Belville was then placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/19/2025 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191