March 1, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Violation of No Stalking Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000532
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            
STATION: Rutland Barracks                  
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 01/27/2025 at 1634 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hemlock Ridge, Westminster
VIOLATION: Violation of No Stalking Order

ACCUSED: Benjamin Mitchell                                                
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a violation of a no stalking order. Investigation into the report revealed Benjamin Mitchell (57) violated a court ordered no stalking order. Mitchell turned himself into police on 02/25/25 and was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 04/01/2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  04/01/2025 at 0830 hours          
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101