MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A1000701
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 2/1/2025 0652 hours
STREET: RT 15
TOWN: Jeffersonville
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cupboard Deli
WEATHER: Light snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brandon Goad
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: RAM
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side and under carriage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Christina Sheridan
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bakersfield
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Atlas
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above listed date and time, Troopers out of the Williston Barracks responded to a two-car crash on Route 15 a the entrance of the Cupboard Deli in Jeffersonville. Investigation revealed operator #1, Brandon Goad, attempted to turn left into the Cupboard Deli when it was not clear to do so and in doing so, was struck by Operator #2, Christine Sheridan who was traveling west on Route 15. There were no injuries in this crash and both vehicles were towed by Stones Garage. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Cambridge Frie Department.