February 3, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000713

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                          

STATION: Westminster         

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: February 3, 2025 @ 0049 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Northbound MM 59.6, Windsor, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jason M. Morin Jr.                                       

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 3, 2025, at approximately 0049 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle stopped on I-91 in the town of Windsor, Windsor County, Vermont. During Trooper's interaction with the operator, Jason Morin Jr.(28), Troopers detected signs of impairment. Morin was subsequently arrested for suspicion on DUI and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks. Morin was later issued a citation and released. He is scheduled to appear at Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on February 18, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: February 18, 2025 @ 0830 Hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Criminal Division - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Image Attached