CASE#: 25B1000710
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: SGT. Stacy Corliss
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/02/2025 at approximately 2222 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 sb mm 48, Weathersfield, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal
ACCUSED: Eric P. Ricard
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ringe, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a disabled motor vehicle in the passing lane of I-91 southbound in the area of mile marker 48 in the Town of Weathersfield, VT (Windsor County). Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded and made contact with operator Eric Ricard, 49, of Ringe, NH. Subsequent investigation revealed Ricard was under the influence of alcohol. He was arrested for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and later lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield, VT. Ricard will appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 02/18/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/18/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor (in Woodstock)
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of