February 2, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000850

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/02/2025 at 0104 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 South Saint Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dylan J. Smith              

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Saint Johnsbury. Troopers observed several moving violations and subsequently stopped a truck operated by Smith. As Troopers spoke with Smith indicators of impairment were detected. Smith was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Smith was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111