February 1, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008588

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/25/2024 – 1:41 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tyson Rd, Reading

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: David Girouard

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reading, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/25/2024, at approximately 1:41 PM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks was notified of a car into a tree with injuries located on Park Cir, Reading, VT. Further investigation revealed the crash was off Tyson Rd, Reading, VT. The driver was identified as 64 year old David Girouard. Girouard displayed signs of impairment. A subsequent investigation revealed Girouard was operating his motor vehicle while impaired. Girouard was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on 02/11/2025 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/11/2025 - 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: None     

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov