CASE#:25A4001448
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/23/2025 @ 0146 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Eastern Avenue, Lyndonville
VICTIM/OFFENDER: Kyleigh Phelps
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Reckless Endangerment
VICTIM/OFFENDER: Jacob Mallet
AGE: 30
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call regarding a domestic dispute at a residence on Eastern Avenue in Lyndonville. Investigation revealed that Phelps(33) and Mallet(30) had gotten into a physical altercation in the residence. At one point during the dispute a firearm was discharged multiple times inside the residence, no one was struck by the gunfire. Phelps and Mallet were both arrested, processed at the St Johnsbury barracks and lodged at NERCF. Phelps was ordered held without bail and Mallet was held on $2,000 bail by the court. Phelps and Mallet will be in Caledonia Criminal Court tomorrow 2/24/25 at 1230 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.
Phelps:
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Calledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Not available
Mallet:
COURT ACTION: Y
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF
BAIL: $2,000
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Sean Brennan
Patrol Commander
VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”
802-748-3111
1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1
St Johnsbury, VT 05819