February 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A4001453

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                             

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  2-23-25 at 0857 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  145 College Rd., Lyndon

VIOLATION:  Simple Assault

ACCUSED:  Jaqueline Fingon                                               

AGE:  41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Rutland, VT

VICTIM:  Jennifer Mielewski

AGE:  39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received reports of a physical altercation involving two females at an “Under 10 years old” hockey tournament at the Fenton Chester Arena hockey rink located at 145 College Circle, Lyndon, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and spoke with witnesses, who advised Jaqueline Fingon (41) physically accosted victim, Jennifer Mielewski (39), following a brief verbal dispute. Investigation revealed Mielewski was pregnant and suffered minor injuries as a result of the assault. Fingon was subsequently located and cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 3/31/25 for the aforementioned charge.  

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  3-31-25 at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Caledonia

MUG SHOT:  No

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819