February 5, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000907

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: February 4, 2025, at 2047 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Marie McPherson                                                

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 4, 2025, at approximately 2047 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a citizen assist on Brook Road in the Town of Burke, Vermont. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Marie McPherson (63) of Burke, VT, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that McPherson had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. McPherson was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was later released with a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division on February 24, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2025 at 0830 hours.            

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111