CASE#: 25B4000757
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 02/04/2025 at approximately 2314 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland
ACCUSED: Lori Turner
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT
CHARGES: Possession of cocaine
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 4, 2025, at approximately 2314 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on West Street in Rutland for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Matthew Sullivan (62) and a passenger as Lori Turner (54). During the interaction, Troopers observed indicators of drug use. The occupants granted consent to search the vehicle and suspected cocaine was located. Turner was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing before being issued a citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court for the above charges. Troopers were assisted but the Rutland City Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/07/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.