CASE#: 25A3000769
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 02/04/2025 at approximately 1946 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 110, Orange, VT
VIOLATION: Violations of Conditions of Release; Unlawful Mischief x2; Simple Assault x2
ACCUSED: Elijah Knowles
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Montpelier, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 4th ,2025, at approximately 1946 Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks were dispatched to a report of an assault in the Town of Orange. Subsequent investigation revealed that Elijah Knowles had assaulted multiple individuals in the residence and damaged property. Knowles was arrested and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/05/2025 / 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of