February 2, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000566
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Arrato                            
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks       
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/01/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 12, Barnard
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Mary Lewis                                              
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/01/25 at approximately 1951 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a reported domestic disturbance in Barnard. Subsequent investigation revealed that Mary Lewis had caused bodily injury to a household member. Lewis was taken into custody and processed at the Royalton Barracks before being released with a citation to appear in court Windsor County Superior Court on February 3, 2025, at 1230 hours. Lewis was taken to Southern State Correctional Facility for detox.  

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/2025, 12:30pm    
COURT: Windsor County (Woodstock)
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of