CASE#: 25B2000992
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Clark
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 2/22/25, 1449 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Gold Coast Rd., Bridgewater
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault with a Firearm, Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Glenn Testa
AGE: 77
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridgewater, VT
VICTIM: Joseph Laderoute
AGE: 70
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/22/25 at approximately 1449hrs, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to a residence on Goldcoast Rd. in Bridgewater. The victim, Jospeph Laderoute, reported that someone had shot at them. Investigation determined that Glenn Testa 11/02/1947 had fired a shotgun at a person who was known to him during a dispute. Testa was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a flash citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court on 02/24/25 at 1230hrs. Testa was lodged without bail at Southern State Correction Facility on the aforementioned charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/24/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED