February 23, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000997

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Sean Collins

STATION: VSP Royalton               

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 2/23/25, 0119 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 4, Hartland

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Alastair Wright

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orland Park, IL

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 2/23/25 at approximately 0119 hours Troopers came upon a motor vehicle on the side of the roadway. When Troopers made contact with the operator, Alastair Wright (32) he showed signs of impairment. During the investigation, it was determined Wright was under the influence of intoxicants. Wright was transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing where he was later released with a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/11/25, 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO