January 16, 2025

Williston Barracks / Request for Information - LSA

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000328

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Shawn Morrow                         

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: January 16, 2025 at approximately 0756 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South / Mile Marker 89.8

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA)

ACCUSED: Under Investigation                                                 

VICTIM #1: Kayla Ashley

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grand Isle, VT

VICTIM #2: Tahyoni White

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Isle La Motte, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 16, 2025 at approximately 0756 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a three-car motor vehicle crash on Interstate 89 South, near mile marker 89.8. It was reported that one vehicle had left the scene of the accident and continued to travel southbound on the Interstate. Both operators of the other two vehicles were transported to University of Vermont Medical Center for further evaluation of injuries sustained as a result of the crash.

The vehicle that fled the scene is reported to be a black Ford F-150 with a Vermont registration operated by a middle-aged bald male wearing glasses. The F-150 is said to have minor rear end damage.

If anyone has information the incident, please contact the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111 and ask to speak with Trooper Morrow. Anonymous tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.