MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1000658
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: January 31st, 2025 @ 0552 hours
STREET: I-89 Southbound
TOWN: South Burlington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 13 Southbound offramp
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Marker 87
WEATHER: Clear/Dry
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear/Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Edward T. Bolin
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On January 31st, 2025 at approximately 0552 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a single vehicle crash on the I-89 Southbound, Exit 13 offramp in the town of South Burlington.
Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers learned from responding medical personnel with South Burlington Fire Department that the operator of the vehicle, identified as Edward T. Bolin (age 51) of Winooski, VT had been pronounced deceased.
At this time, the crash remains under investigation by the Vermont State Police. Anyone with information related to this crash is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111, option "8" for dispatch. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit
Trooper Nathaniel Quealy
Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495
802-585-0782