January 31, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3000646

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: Berlin                 

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: January 31st, 2025 @ 0916 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 100b Moretown, VT

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD COND: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jason Smith

AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2022 Nissan Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Chad Niquette

AGE: 44

SEAT BELT?: Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Ford F-350

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear-End damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A                    

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 31st, 2025, at approximately 0916 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 100b in the town of Moretown. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2022 Nissan Rogue that had sustained damage to its Front-End and a 2016 Ford F-350 that had sustained damage to its Rear-End.

Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2022 Nissan Rogue was Jason Smith (47) of Waitsfield, VT, and the operator of the 2016 Ford F-350 was Chad Niquette (44) of Berlin, VT. No injuries were sustained from the crash and both operators were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.

The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Mad River Valley Ambulance and Moretown Fire Department.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov