January 18, 2025

Williston Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1000393                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Blaz Mihaljevic

STATION: Williston                                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01/18/2025 – 1630 Hours

INTERSTATE: I-89 – Northbound – Mile Marker 102.4

TOWN: Milton

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Megan Porter

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: KNL108

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Compass

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 18, 2025, at approximately 1630 hours, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 89 Northbound, near Mile Marker 102.4, in the town of Milton. Upon arrival, Troopers learned from responding medical personnel that the driver of the vehicle, identified as Megan Porter (38), was pronounced deceased at the scene. At this time, the incident remains under investigation by the Vermont State Police. Anyone with information related to this crash is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111, option "8" for dispatch. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov