CASE#: 25B1000497
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/25/2025 / 2330 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cavendish, VT
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment, Assault on Law Enforcement Officer, Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Jeffery Stearns
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT
VICTIM: Juvenile
AGE: 4
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 25, 2025, at approximately 2152 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a reported domestic incident at a residence on Greven Rd Ext., in the town of Cavendish (Windsor county), VT. Subsequent investigation found that Jeffery Stearns, 27, of Cavendish, VT was intoxicated and incapable of caring for a young child. While taking Stearns into custody he resisted and assaulted Troopers on scene. Stearns was issued a criminal citation for the above charges and was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF) for detox. Stearns is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on March 11, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2025 at 08:30 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of