CASE#: 25B1000489
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/25/2025 at approximately 11:05 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: High Street, Cavendish, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Reckless Endangerment and Cruelty to a Child
ACCUSED: Kevin Austin Jr.
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to Cavendish for a reported domestic incident. Troopers arrested Kevin Austin Jr. for the above charges. He was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on January 27, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer the above charge and was held on $10,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.