MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1000243
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trp. Eric Clemens
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/13/25 / 0606 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 9
TOWN: Marlboro
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: MacArthur Road
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Marcus Lapointe
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Auburn, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Altima
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Tyler Colford
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jacksonville, VT
PASSENGER: John Ferguson
AGE:37
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Renegade
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Brattleboro Memorial Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 01/13/25, at approximately 0600 hours, Vermont State Police dispatch was notified of a two-vehicle crash that occurred on Vermont Route 9 in the area of MacArthur Road, in the Town of Marlboro. The operator of vehicle one, Marcus Lapointe, 23, was pronounced deceased at the scene. The operator of vehicle two, Tyler Colford, 38, and a passenger from vehicle two, were transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. Vermont State Police conducted the investigation with assistance from their Crash Reconstruction Team. Vermont State Police were also assisted by the Marlboro Volunteer Fire Department, Brattleboro Fire Department and Rescue Inc.
At this time this crash is still under investigation. Anyone with information about this crash is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 option "3" for our dispatch. Anonymous tips can also be made through the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.