CASE#: 25A1000110
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: April 2024 – January 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Charlotte, Vermont
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud
ACCUSED: Michael Kenyon
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont
VICTIM: Joel Cook
AGE: 77
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/04/2025, the Vermont State Police were contacted regarding a possible home improvement fraud. Michael Kenyon was hired through Valley Pool and Spa Service LLC to provide pool servicing. Kenyon received an upfront payment for the pool servicing and weekly maintenance for several months, however never completed the work. Attempts were made by the victim over several months to contact Kenyon to have the work completed. Ultimately, Kenyon failed to follow a contract between him and the victim. Kenyon failed to complete the work in which he received funds for or provide a refund for the services not rendered.
Kenyon was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 26, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Home Improvement Fraud.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/26/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacqueline June (468)
Vermont State Police
B Troop- New Haven
2490 Ethan Allen Hwy
New Haven, VT 05472
Tel: (802)388-4919
Fax: (802)452-7918
Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov