January 21, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000416

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/21/2025, at approximately 5:00 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 South, Rockingham, VT, 05101

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Scott M Burbank                  

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keene, New Hampshire

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 21, 2025, at approximately 5:00 PM, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police witnessed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a traffic stop. Troopers on scene identified the operator as 61-year-old Scott M Burbank. Burbank displayed signs and indicators of impairment, and after a subsequent investigation, it was determined he was operating his motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Burbank was transported to the Westminster barracks, where he was processed and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on February 04, 2025, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charge

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/04/2025 8:30 AM

COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: Attached

Probationary Trooper Kieran McManus

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Kieran.McManus@vermont.gov