MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4000595
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: January 24, 2025, at approximately 0724 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 South
TOWN: Thetford
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 84.6
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile 1
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1999
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On January 24, 2025, at approximately 0724 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 S near MM84.6 in Thetford. Troopers determined Juvenile 1 failed to maintain his lane, resulting in his 1999 Dodge Truck exiting the west side of the roadway. The Dodge struck a mile marker post and then came to final rest after striking a rock covered portion of ground. Juvenile 1 was found to not have insurance or registration for the Ram. Juvenile 1 was issued VCVCs for violations of Title 23 VSA 800a and Title 23 VSA 301.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ___7089446_____7089447______ T23 VSA ___800a___301_