January 26, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash with Injuries

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4000681                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: January 26, 2025, at approximately 1245 hours

STREET: Pinkham Rd

TOWN: Burke

CROSS STREETS: VT Route 114

WEATHER:        Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Gravel, snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Marc Demarie

AGE: 53      

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Portsmouth, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Cosmetic damage and airbags

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH, St. Johnsbury

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 26, 2025, at approximately 1245 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to Pinkham Rd in Burke for a report of a single vehicle crash with injuries. Troopers arrived on scene and learned Marc Demarie (53) was travelling downhill on Pinkham Rd over icy, and snow-covered roadway. Demarie was unable to maintain his lane at a sharp corner, resulting in his vehicle exiting the roadway. The Ford rolled onto the passenger side and came to rest against a tree. Demarie suffered minor injury while extricating himself from the vehicle. He was transported by private vehicle to a local hospital.