EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4000072
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: January 03, 2025, at 2024 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #3, negligent operation, disorderly conduct, and obstruction of justice.
ACCUSED: Alelia Whalen
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 3, 2025, at approximately 2024 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a vehicle parked in the right lane of Interstate 91 north bound near mile marker 134 in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Alelia Whalen (34) of Wilmington, MA, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Whalen had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Whalen was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was later released with a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division on March 3, 2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/3/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police
St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US Route 5 Ste 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Tel: 802-748-3111