January 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000070

RANK/TROOPER NAME:  Trooper Arrato                         

STATION: Royalton Barracks             

DATE/TIME: January 4, 2025 at approximately 2031 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107, Royalton, VT

VIOLATION:  DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED: Steven A. Robertson

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 4, 2024, at approximately 2031 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation on VT Route 107 in the town of Royalton. The operator was identified as Steven A. Robertson (54) of Bethel, VT. While interacting with the operator, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. Robertson was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing and released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court (Woodstock) to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/21/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division (at Woodstock)

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032