January 31, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant, DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2000739

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                                   

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/30/2025 @ 1918 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Eastern Avenue Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, DLS

ACCUSED: Aaron Brunton                                   

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the evening of January 30th, 2025, at approximately 1918 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Eastern Avenue in the town of Richford when a vehicle being operated by Aaron Brunton (26) of Richford, VT committed a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Eastern Avenue and during the investigation, it was found that Brunton’s VT Driver’s License was under criminal suspension. Brunton was also found to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Brunton was taken into custody without incident and transported to Northwest Correctional Facility in the town of St. Albans. Per the order of the courts, Brunton was lodged on the arrest warrant and held on $200 bail. Brunton was issued a flash citation for January 31st, 2025,at 1300 hours in regard to the warrant and a citation for March 17th, 2025, at 1000 hours in regard to the DLS charge. The active warrant contained charges of:

13 VSA 3701(c) Misdemeanor 1 UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF $250 OR LESS

23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE:

Arrest on Warrant: January 31st, 2025 at 1300 Hours

DLS: March 17th 2025 at 1000 Hours

LODGED: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

COURT: Franklin County District

MUG SHOT: None