January 31, 2025

Berlin Barracks // DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A3000640

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:      Trooper Ryan Riegler                       

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 01/30/2025 at 1852 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Randell Road, Fayston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Troy Sooter                                             

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle rollover on Randell Road in the Town of Fayston. Upon arrival, the operator, Troy Sooter showed signs of impairment. Sooter was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Sooter was later released on citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:   02/13/2025 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191