January 12, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / VOCR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3000132

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/11/25 at approximately 1755 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release  

ACCUSED: Cotye Maisonet                                                

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/11/25 at approximately 1755 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks received a request for a welfare check in the Town of Pownal, VT. Investigation revealed that Cotye Maisonet (33) of Pownal, VT, violated Court Orders.

Maisonet was taken into custody and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Maisonet was later transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility in lieu of $500 bail. Maisonet was ordered to appear at the Vermont Superior Court – Bennington County, Criminal Division on 01/13/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the Violation of Conditions of Release charge.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/25 at 12:30           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Y