January 10, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3000123

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/10/25 at approximately 2017 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 7A, Arlington

VIOLATION: DUI #3

ACCUSED: Michele Laroche                                               

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/10/25 at approximately 2017 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on VT Route 7A in the Town of Arlington. The operator was identified as Michele D. Laroche (69) of Shaftsbury, VT. Troopers observed several indicators of impairment, and Laroche was screened for DUI. Laroche was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing.  Laroche was later released with a citation to appear at the Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 02/03/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/25 at 0830 Hours             

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N