January 10, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000185

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/10/2025 at 2048 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Little Chicago Road / Hawkins Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Chad H. Steady

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/10/2025 at approximately 2048 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Little Chicago Road near the intersection with Hawkins Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Chad H. Steady (50) of Ferrisburgh, Vermont. While speaking to Steady, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Steady was screened for DUI. Steady was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Steady was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 27, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 301, “Persons Required To Register” ($162, 0 points).

                23 VSA 513, “Misuse Of Number Plates” ($162, 0 points).

                23 VSA 511, “Failed To Display Front Registration Plate” ($76, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.