MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4000120
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 01-07-25 / 1645 hours
STREET: Stage Rd.
TOWN: Benson
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N. Cross Rd.
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Logan Hall
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vt
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Durango
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Star Ward
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, Vt
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On January 7, 2025, at approximately 1745 hours, Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks responded to a reported two-vehicle crash, located on Stage Rd, near the intersection of N. Cross Rd. in Benson, Vt.
Investigation revealed that Operator #1 was operating Vehicle #1 traveling north on Stage Rd. when he crossed the center of the road and crashed into Vehicle #2 head-on. Both vehicles sustained substantial contact damage. Both operators were transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for evaluation. Vermont State Police were assisted by Benson Fire Department and Fair Haven First Response.