CASE#: 25A5000069
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 1/4/25 2151 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 242, Jay
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: James Philip
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 1/4/25 at approximately 2151, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a violation of conditions of release at VT Route 242 in Jay. Investigation showed that Philip had violated his court ordered conditions of release. On 1/5/24 Philips was issued a citation for court on 2/18/2025.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/18/25 0830
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881