January 15, 2025

Berlin Barracks / LSA, DLS, FIPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000263

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                     

STATION: VSP Berlin                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at approximately 0652 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3 Hill St, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: LSA, DLS, FIPO

ACCUSED: Stephen Anderson                                 

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle crash at 3 Hill St in Waterbury that resulted in property damage. The operator was identified as Stephen Anderson of Waterbury. Investigation revealed Anderson knowingly fled the scene of the crash and failed to notify the property owner. During the course of the investigation, Anderson provided Troopers with false and misleading information. Anderson was found to have operated a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. Anderson was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/27/2025 @ 0830 hours      

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED