MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3000595
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 01/28/2025 @ 1720 Hours
STREET: VT Rt. 302
TOWN: Orange
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: John Sousa
AGE: 59
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on VT Rt. 302 in Orange, VT. Troopers responded and identified the operator as John Sousa (59) of Orange, VT. Troopers observed Sousa display multiple indicators of impairment and after subsequent investigation, placed him under arrest for Suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Sousa was transported to the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks for processing and later released on a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/12/2025 @ 0830 hours
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Alyssa Nozka
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike North, Berlin, VT 05602
802.229.9191| alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov