December 28, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Criminal DLS, Ignition Interlock Required

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008684
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Brandon Groh                       
STATION: BCI B-East / Westminster                   
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/28/2024 at 1629 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Northbound, Brattleboro
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS, Ignition Interlock Required

ACCUSED: Kristin M. O'Dell                                            
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle violation and initiated a traffic stop. The license of the operator, identified as Kristin M. O'Dell (42), was found to be criminally suspended in the state of Vermont. Furthermore, it was found that the vehicle O'Dell was operating was not equipped with an ignition interlock device as ordered by the court. O'Dell was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 02/18/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving with a Criminally Suspended License and Operating a Vehicle without and Ignition Interlock Device.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  0830 hours on 02/18/2025        
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

Detective Trooper Brandon Groh

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600