December 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4009916                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen

STATION: St. Johnsbury                           

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/28/2024 at 1131 hours

STREET: Cobb Road

TOWN: Walden

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rock Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: None

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Robert Melcher

AGE: 63   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 12/28/2024, at approximately 1131 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a single vehicle crash on Cobb Road near Rock Road in the town of Walden, VT. Investigation revealed Robert Mulcher (63) crashed his vehicle into a snowbank. Additionally, it was learned Mulcher was impaired at the time of operation. Mulcher was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Caledonia Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025    1300 hours 