December 29, 2024

Derby Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5006687

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 12/27/24 1350 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US-5, Derby

VIOLATION: Arrest Prior to Requisition

ACCUSED:  Krystal Sharp

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12/27/24 at approximately 1350, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks learned Sharp, who was the subject of an extraditable no-bail parole warrant in New Hampshire for an original offense of felony larceny, was in the town of Derby.  Sharp was located walking on US-5 in Derby, arrested, and processed at the Derby Barracks, after which she was held on $20,000 bail at the Northern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: YES

BAIL: $20,000

COURT DATE/TIME:    12/30/24 1230        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: NOT AVAILABLE