December 4, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009014

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/22/24, approximately 1735

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sutton VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Kristopher Anctil                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton VT

VICTIM: Kirsten Nelson

AGE: 43

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/22/2024 at approximately 1735 hours, Vermont State police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of trespassing on Calendar Brook Road in Sutton. Investigation revealed that the accused, Kristopher Anctil had trespassed on the victim's property. Anctil was subsequently cited for unlawful trespass.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/16/24, 0830 hours         

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A