December 17, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007586

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: December 16, 2024, at approximately 1018 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault and Offense Committed Within the Presence of a Child (x2)

ACCUSED: Justin Hodgin

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/16/2024, at approximately 1018 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a threatening complaint on Herberts Lane in Danby.

Through investigation it was determined that Justin Hodgin had caused pain or bodily injury to a family or household member during the early morning of 12/12/2024.

On 12/17/2024, Hodgin was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing Hodgin was taken to the Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division to answer to the above charges.

LODGED - LOCATION: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division         

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes, attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2024 at 1:00 PM.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.