CASE#: 24B5005629
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nicole Twamley
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/09/24, 0956 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: W Shore Rd, Salisbury
VIOLATION: Disturbing peace via Electronic Communications
ACCUSED: Cyrus Bedard
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/09/24 at approximately 0956 hours, Cyrus Bedard (35) of Salisbury, VT began repeatedly calling 911 for non-emergent purposes and harassing the dispatchers. These calls continued throughout the day, tying up 911 answering services. Troopers responded to Bedard’s location where he was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date. The total number of times Bedard contacted 911 was 56 times. It was determined that all 56 calls into 911 were non-emergent and a misuse of the 911 emergency line.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.