December 17, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007846

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/05/2024 at 11:34 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wescott Rd in Duxbury

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Felipe Dager                                            

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, Vermont

VICTIM: Michael Allen

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12/05/2024 at approximately 11:34 hours, Troopers of the VSP Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a physical altercation that occurred between Felipe Dager and Michael Allen in the town of Duxbury, in the county of Washington. Troopers investigated the incident and found probable cause that Dager was in violation of Title 13 V.S.A Subsection 1023 Simple Assault, in regards to his actions against Allen. The Washington State Attorney’s Office reviewed the incident as well, and Dager voluntarily arrived at the VSP Berlin Barracks for processing where he was released with a citation to appear at Washington County Superior Court Criminal Division to answer to the charges on the date and time below.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/30/2025 / 08:30 hours       

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included