December 17, 2024

Royalton Barracks // Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24B2006302

TROOPER:  Daniel Arrato                     

STATION:  Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME:  12-16-24 at 2202 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT Route 107 / North Road, Bethel

VIOLATION:  Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Andrea L. Veroneau                                            

AGE:  36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 16, 2024, at approximately 2202 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a vehicle equipment violation on VT Route 107 near North Road in the town of Bethel, county of Windsor, Vermont. While interacting with the operator, identified as Andrea L. Veroneau, 36, of Bethel, investigation determined she was actively violating her conditions of release. Veroneau was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, where she was cited to appear at the Windsor County Superior Court (Woodstock) on January 14, 2025 at 8:30 am before being released. 

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  01-14-2025 at 0830 hours           

COURT:  Windsor County (at Woodstock)

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A 

MUG SHOT:  Included

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032