CASE#: 24B3004338
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/13/24 @ 2240 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Mm 18/4, Shaftsbury
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Leinad Sarah Desouza Belotti
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New City, NY
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement on US Route 7 in the town of Shaftsbury when a vehicle was observed traveling Northbound at a high rate of speed. The speed was confirmed via radar at 99 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Leinad Sarah Desouza Belotti. Belotti was issued a citation for negligent operation and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 02/03/25 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge. Desouza was also issued a VCVC for interstate speed totaling 2 points and a waiver penalty of $655.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/25 @ 0815 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of