December 22, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24B2006405

TROOPER:  Austin Soule

STATION: VSP Royalton              

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME:  12-21-24 at 2310 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Route 107 / Route 12, Bethel, VT

VIOLATIONS:  In-State Warrant: Trafficking of Fentanyl and Cocaine Possession - $1,000 Bail 

ACCUSED: Tyler Taitague

AGE:  32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Route 12 in the town of Bethel. A passenger in the vehicle identified himself as Tyler Taitague (32) of Bethel, VT.  

Investigation revealed Taitague had an outstanding arrest warrant for failing to appear for the initial charge of Trafficking Fentanyl and Cocaine Possession. Taitague was placed under arrest and cited to appear in the Windsor County (Woodstock) Superior Court on Monday, December 23, 2024, at 1230 hours for the charges. Taitague was held at Southern State Correctional Facility on $1,000 bail.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  12-23-24 at 1230 hours

COURT:  Windsor County (at Woodstock Court)

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  $1,000.00

MUG SHOT:  No

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Austin Soule

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933

Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov