EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 24B2006406
TROOPER: Austin Soule
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 12-22-24 at 0022 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North Road, Barnard
VIOLATION: In-State Warrant: Trafficking of Fentanyl and Cocaine Possession - $1,000 Bail
ACCUSED: Andrea L. Veroneau
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks became aware that Andrea Veroneau (36) of Barnard, Vermont had an active arrest warrant.
Troopers located Veroneau at her residence on North Road in the town of Barnard. Her arrest warrant was for failing to appear for the initial charge of Trafficking Fentanyl and Cocaine Possession. Veroneau was placed under arrest and cited to appear in the Windsor County (Woodstock) Superior Court on Monday, December 23, 2024, at 1230 hours for the charges. Veroneau was held at Southern State Correctional Facility on $1,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12-23-2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor County (at Woodstock)
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $1,000.00
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Sergeant Austin Soule
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933
Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov